Cedar Hills, UTAH

General Information
Elk Ridge is a charming bedroom community, with its wide open spaces, crisp and clean air, and its location along the borders of the Gladstan Golf Course. It has a panoramic view of Utah Valley, which residents believe is the nicest in the county because it is not blocked by structures or obscured by pollution. On a clear day, Antelope Island in the Great Salt Lake is clearly visible.

Elk Ridge is a fast-growing area in Utah County. The town more than doubled its population during the past decade. In 2000, the population was more than 1,800 people, with an average of 5.21 persons per household—the highest household average in Utah County.

Cedar Hills, Utah County Homes
Instant and Complete detailed list of Homes for Sale.  Start your home search Now!

Origin of Cedar Hill’s Name
Prior to becoming a town, the area was the Salem Hills subdivision. Town leaders held an election to choose a name for the fledgling town at the time it was incorporated. The name Elk Ridge was chosen because a herd of elk winters on the town borders.

Date of Incorporation: December 22, 1976

Recreation   Crime (1990)  
Baseball Diamonds 0 Aggravated Assault 1
Bowling Alleys 0 Arson N/A
Covered Picnic Facilities 1 Auto Theft N/A
Golf Courses 0 Burglary 3
Indoor Facilities 0 Larceny N/A
Parks 0 Murder 0
Rodeo Grounds 0 Rape 0
Soccer/Football Fields 0 Robbery 0
Swimming Pools 0    
Tennis Courts 1    
 
       
Median Age: 20.7   Household Size: 5.21  

Zip Codes

84062

Statistics & Facts

The population of Cedar Hills is approximately 4,928 (2002).
The approximate number of families is 163 (1990).
The amount of land area in Cedar Hills is 4.146 sq. kilometers.
The amount of surface water is 0 sq kilometers.
Cedar Hills is positioned 40.40 degrees north of the equator and 111.75 degrees west of the prime meridian.
State Rank by Population: 106
Out of the 877 registered voters, 740 cast ballots in the 2000 November election.
Cedar Hills median income is $39,018 (1989).

Location

Cedar Hills location: in Utah County about 30 minutes south of Salt Lake City, near Pleasant Grove and Alpine.

A map of Cedar Hills, Utah, United States. Click to see the map on MSN Maps & Directions

Climate & Weather

The climate for Cedar Hills is Moderate. There are approximately 10 to 20 inches of snow each year with much more in the mountain areas.
Cedar Hills average annual rainfall is 16 inches per year
Cedar Hills average temperature is (January) 21 (July) 83 degrees F.

History

Cedar Hills history:  Once part of the shoreline of ancient Lake Bonneville, Cedar Hills sits on a bench or alluvial fan created by the changing and receding lake. It was called such because of the many cedar trees which grew there. Because of its location high on the hillside, the view of the surrounding area, including Utah Lake, is commanding. Cedar Hills is one of the new communities in Utah County, being established as a community in 1977. It is near Pleasant Grove and Alpine. The area was not used extensively by the local Indian Tribes because of the dryness of the bench, but some artifacts have been found in recent years. In the mid-1800’s, the early settlers of the area used the bench mostly for the grazing of livestock. A few tried unsuccessfully to farm there.

Important Phone Numbers

Cedar Hills City Offices
Fax
Building Department (direct line)
(801) 785-9668
796-3543
785-6261

City Government
 
Mayor Brad Sears 319-2030
Council Member Melissa Willie 763-1142
Council Member Rob Fotheringham 763-1444
Council Member Jim Perry 796-5517
Council Member James Parker 763-1820
Council Member Darin Lowder 492-8047

City Services
 
Cedar Hills Golf Club 796-1705
EMERGENCY ONLY 911
American Fork Police/Animal Control 763-3020
American Fork Police Cedar Hills Office 785-9668 x112
C.H.A.M.P.S. Hotline 785-9668 x112
Craig Carlisle, Fire Chief 763-5365

Public Schools
 
Cedar Ridge Elementary School 785-8726
Deerfield Elementary School 796-3141
Mountain Ridge Jr. High School 763-7010
Lone Peak High School 763-7050
American Fork High School 756-8547
Alpine School District 756-8400

Other Community Services/Utilities
 
American Fork Recreation 763-3084
Pleasant Grove Post Office 785-5589
Cable Television 801-234-6500
Utah Power 1-888-221-7070
QWest 1-800-244-1111
Questar Gas 1-800-323-5517
Waste Management (call City office) 785-9668
North Pointe SWSSD (dump) 225-8538
Animal Control 763-3020
Animal Shelter 229-7575

Cedar Ridge Elementary School

Address:
4501 W Cedar Hills Dr
Cedar Hills, UT
84062
Phone Number: (801) 785-8726

Statistics for Cedar Ridge Elementary School:

School District: Alpine School District
County: Utah
Low Grade: KG
High Grade: 06
Locale: Urban Fringe of Mid-Size City
Charter: No
Magnet: No
Title 1 School: No
Title 1 School Wide:
Number of Students: 1195
Number of Teachers: 37.70
Teacher to Student Percent: 31.70
Male: 614
Female: 581
Native American: 2
Asian: 18
Black: 3
Hispanic: 19
White: 1153
Number of Students Receiving Free Lunch: 80
Number of Students Receiving Reduced Lunch: 35
Migrant Students: 0

Sources: Elk Ridge Town Clerk, U.S. Census Bureau, Utah County Sheriff’s Department; Cedar Hills City Website; Utah County Elections and Utah County Association of Realtors.

Cedar Hills City Website: www.cedarhills.org